YFS Past Screenings & Events

2017

Nov. 13

ALC › Loving Vincent

Nov. 5

Screening › Rumble

Nov. 1

Screening › ALFF Industry consultation

Oct. 31

Screening › The Blob

Oct. 30

ALC › Rumble

Oct. 11

ALC › The Tragically Hip: Long Time Running

Oct. 11

ALC › The Tragically Hip: Long Time Running

Oct. 10

ALC › Detroit

Oct. 10

ALC › In Pursuit of Silence

Sep. 29

Screening › Dance Me Outside

Sep. 29

Screening › NFB short docs and animations for everyone!

Sep. 26

Screening › I Come in Peace

Sep. 25

ALC › A Ghost Story

Sep. 25

ALC › Dawson City: Frozen Time

Sep. 11

ALC › Neruda

Sep. 11

ALC › Shepard & Dark

Aug. 29

Screening › Cult/Occult: Night of the Comet

Aug. 26

Workshop › CANCELLED - Canon C100 MkII Intensive

Aug. 19

Screening › Ken Foster

Aug. 17

ALC › The Other Half

Aug. 17

ALC › Swift Current (Rendezvous with Madness Film Tour)

Aug. 16

Screening › Cult/Occult: Ginger Snaps + Children’s Day

Aug. 3

Workshop › Introduction to Shooting Video

Jul. 17

ALC › The Lost City of Z

Jul. 8

Screening › The Road Forward

Jul. 8

Screening › Journeys to Adäka

Jul. 8

Screening › New Territory: Shorts from around the Yukon

Jul. 8

Screening › Short Films for Kids!

Jul. 7

Screening › Manifesto     (w Spark in the Dark + Max’s Multiplex)

Jul. 7

Screening › The Sun at Midnight

Jul. 7

Screening › Awesome Docs from the Dawson City Int’l Short FF!

Jul. 7

Screening › Where the Universe Sings (Lawren Harris)

Jul. 6

Screening › Weirdos

Jul. 6

Screening › Sputnik performs to Tod Browning’s ‘Freaks’

Jul. 5

Screening › Arctic Secrets: Fall on the Tundra

Jul. 4

Screening › Being Caribou

Jul. 3

Screening › Forgotten Warriors

Jul. 2

Screening › Journeys to Adäka

Jun. 27

Screening › Cult/Occult: Beyond the Valley of the Dolls

Jun. 26

ALC › Stalker

Jun. 26

ALC › Maudie

May. 28

ALC › We Can’t Make the Same Mistake Twice

May. 17

ALC › Indigenous Film Night (Empire of Dirt)

Apr. 11

ALC › The Salesman (Forushande)

Apr. 11

ALC › Kedi

Mar. 12

ALC › Paterson

Mar. 12

ALC › I am Not Your Negro

Mar. 12

ALC › The Red Turtle

Feb. 17

ALFF › La La Land

Feb. 17

ALFF › Angry Inuk

Feb. 17

ALFF › Yukon Documentaries: Pictures Don’t Lie/Underdog/Shift

Feb. 12

ALFF › I, Daniel Blake (closing film)

Feb. 12

ALFF › Aim for the Roses

Feb. 12

ALFF › Moonlight

Feb. 12

ALFF › Freightened

Feb. 12

ALFF › Ma vie de courgette -  My Life as a Zucchini (Free Screening)

Feb. 11

ALFF › American Honey

Feb. 11

ALFF › Weirdos

Feb. 11

ALFF › Make Strange and LOVE LETTER - DUET - Artist talk

Feb. 11

ALFF › Kiss and Cry

Feb. 11

ALFF › Riverblue

Feb. 11

ALFF › Long Way North (Free Screening)

Feb. 10

ALFF › Gimme Danger

Feb. 10

ALFF › Toni Erdmann

Feb. 10

ALFF › Bluefin + Hand.Line.Cod.

Feb. 10

ALFF › Before the Streets (Avant les rues)

Feb. 10

ALFF › To the Ends of the Earth

Feb. 9

ALFF › Manchester by the Sea

Feb. 9

ALFF › Maudie

Feb. 9

ALFF › Second Nature: FERAL - Artist Talk and Catalogue Launch

Feb. 9

ALFF › Two Lovers and a Bear

Feb. 9

ALFF › Black Code

Feb. 8

ALFF › Available Light Cabaret - JENNIHOUSE

Feb. 8

ALFF › Maliglutit (Searchers)

Feb. 8

ALFF › I am the Blues

Feb. 8

ALFF › ALFF Creative Spotlight: CBC radio in the Fire Hall with Jennihouse

Feb. 8

ALFF › The Apology

Feb. 8

ALFF › Ladies and Gentlemen Mr. Leonard Cohen

Feb. 7

ALFF › Available Light Cabaret - SODA PONY

Feb. 7

ALFF › Québec My Country Mon Pays

Feb. 7

ALFF › ALFF Creative Spotlight: CBC radio in the Fire Hall with Soda Pony

Feb. 7

ALFF › Gulîstan: Land of Roses

Feb. 7

ALFF › Limit is the Sky

Feb. 6

ALFF › New North Collective: music and media art

Feb. 6

ALFF › Arctic Secrets: Yukon Wild

Feb. 6

ALFF › Putuparri and the Rainmakers

Feb. 5

ALFF › Angry Inuk (Opening Gala Film)

Feb. 5

ALFF › Window Horses

Feb. 5

ALFF › Pour la suite du monde

Feb. 5

ALFF › The Sun at Midnight

Feb. 5

ALFF › Make Strange

Feb. 5

ALFF › LOVE LETTER - DUET

Feb. 4

ALFF › Selections from the Dead North Film Festival

Feb. 4

ALFF › Sinister Oculus

Feb. 4

ALFF › CUT OFF - Viceland Doc (free screening)

Feb. 3

ALFF › John K. Samson & the Winter Wheat

Feb. 3

ALFF › Second Nature: FERAL

Jan. 22

ALC › Lion

Jan. 15

ALC › Kubo and the Two Strings

Jan. 10

ALC › Hunt for the Wilderpeople

2016

Dec. 28

ALC › A Man Called Ove (En man som heter Ove)

Dec. 28

ALC › The Muppet Movie

Dec. 8

Screening › Second Nature: FERAL by Veronica Verkley

Nov. 27

ALC › Captain Fantastic

Nov. 27

ALC › Sonita

Nov. 27

ALC › Phantom Boy

Nov. 19

Workshop › Doc Ignite Marketing and Direct Distribution

Nov. 19

Workshop › Hot Docs Industry Conference: A Primer for filmmakers

Nov. 14

ALC › Fire Song

Oct. 16

ALC › Men & Chicken

Oct. 16

ALC › Seed: The Untold Story

Sep. 30

Screening › Culture Days - Scott Maynard Open House

Sep. 18

ALC › Embrace of the Serpent

Sep. 18

ALC › Lo and Behold: Reveries Of The Connected World

Aug. 27

Workshop › On-Location Sound Recording

Jul. 9

Screening › Memory Trap: The Herd that Wouldn’t Disappear

Jul. 9

Screening › Al Purdy Was Here

Jul. 9

Screening › Animated Shorts for Kids

Jul. 8

Screening › The Grubstake Remix

Jul. 8

Screening › Flexie! All the Same and All Different

Jul. 8

Screening › We’re Still Here: Johnny Cash’s Bitter Tears Revisited

Jul. 8

Screening › When We Were Kings: Rumble in the Jungle!

Jul. 7

Screening › Live Score: Soda Pony + Secret Cinema

Jul. 7

Screening › New Territory: short films from Northern Canada

Jul. 4

Screening › Ever the Land

Jul. 4

Screening › Nu Ho Ni Yeh: Our Story

Jul. 3

Screening › Kenojuak+Making Dry Caribou Meat +Nimmikaage+Released

Jun. 29

Screening › YFS AGM

Apr. 19

ALC › En quête de sens

Apr. 19

ALC › Ever the Land

Apr. 10

ALC › Youth (La giovinezza)

Apr. 10

ALC › Song of Lahore

Mar. 20

ALC › Room

Mar. 20

ALC › Unbranded

Mar. 20

ALC › The Secret of Kells

Feb. 14

ALFF › The Great Alone

Feb. 14

ALFF › Brooklyn

Feb. 14

ALFF › The Shore Break

Feb. 14

ALFF › Al Purdy Was Here

Feb. 14

ALFF › Angirattut (Coming Home) + When Water Covered the Earth

Feb. 13

ALFF › Into the Forest

Feb. 13

ALFF › Hurt

Feb. 13

ALFF › Children of the Arctic

Feb. 13

ALFF › Drone

Feb. 13

ALFF › Master Class with Alan Zweig

Feb. 13

ALFF › Boy and the World

Feb. 12

ALFF › The Forbidden Room

Feb. 12

ALFF › Ninth Floor

Feb. 12

ALFF › The Devout

Feb. 12

ALFF › KONELÎNE (our land beautiful)

Feb. 12

ALFF › Heart of a Dog

Feb. 11

ALFF › Beeba Boys

Feb. 11

ALFF › The Amina Profile

Feb. 11

ALFF › ALFF Creative Spotlight: In Conversation with Nettie Wild

Feb. 11

ALFF › Bond of Strangers: The Operation Husky Story

Feb. 11

ALFF › Zahir Rana: A Life in the Fast Lane + The Shooting of Dan McGrew

Feb. 11

ALFF › Memory Trap + Chi-gii: A Caribou Calf - School Screening

Feb. 10

ALFF › Gavin Gardiner in Concert

Feb. 10

ALFF › My Internship in Canada (Guibord s’en va-t-en guerre)

Feb. 10

ALFF › Fractured Land

Feb. 10

ALFF › ALFF Creative Spotlight: Marketing Music in a Digital Universe with Gavin Gardiner

Feb. 10

ALFF › Nallua

Feb. 10

Workshop › Skeleton Crewing & Cinematography

Feb. 9

ALFF › Landfill Harmonic

Feb. 9

ALFF › Room

Feb. 9

ALFF › ALFF Creative Spotlight: Ghosts of the Joe Henry Interactive Performance

Feb. 9

ALFF › Qipisa + Totem: Return and Renewal

Feb. 9

Workshop › The Force of Impact

Feb. 8

ALFF › The Grubstake Remix

Feb. 8

ALFF › Memory Trap: The Herd that Wouldn’t Disappear + Released

Feb. 8

ALFF › ALFF Creative Spotlight: Independent Filmmaking in the Yukon on a Micro-Budget

Feb. 8

ALFF › Broke Down Dawson Town + Bond of Strangers

Feb. 7

ALFF › Available Light Cabaret: Daniel Janke + Rob Dickson

Feb. 7

ALFF › Opening Gala: KONELĪNE: our land beautiful

Feb. 7

ALFF › Haida Gwaii: On the Edge of the World

Feb. 7

ALFF › Le Dep

Feb. 7

ALFF › ALFF Creative Spotlight: A Composer’s Insight

Feb. 7

ALFF › Arctic Secrets: The Wild Sea (Episode 5)

Feb. 7

ALFF › Media Art Installation: Ghosts of the Joe Henry

Feb. 6

ALFF › Available Light Cabaret: Scott Maynard + Diyet

Feb. 6

ALFF › He Hated Pigeons (Special Presentation)

Feb. 6

Workshop › Producing for Independent Creators

Feb. 6

Workshop › Storytelling on Screen

Jan. 13

ALC › Rhymes for Young Ghouls

Jan. 13

ALC › Ernest & Célestine

Jan. 10

ALC › The Legend of Barney Thomson

Jan. 10

ALC › Mavis!

Jan. 10

ALC › Song of the Sea

2015

Dec. 27

ALC › Children of Paradise (Les Enfants du Paradise)

Dec. 27

ALC › The Sound of Music

Dec. 5

Workshop › Doc Ignite Marketing and Direct Distribution

Dec. 4

Workshop › Hot Docs One-2-One Meetings with Hot Docs Industry Programmes Director Elizabeth Radshaw

Nov. 30

ALC › Félix et Meira - Rescheduled!

Nov. 30

ALC › Trick or Treaty? - Rescheduled!

Nov. 16

Workshop › Developing Fiction Film Ideas for Micro-Budget Production

Nov. 15

ALC › Eadweard

Nov. 15

ALC › Red Army

Nov. 15

ALC › The 7th Voyage of Sinbad

Nov. 13

Screening › Yukon48 Filmmaking Challenge

Oct. 28

ALC › What We Do in the Shadows

Oct. 28

ALC › Regards sur le court

Oct. 25

ALC › Wild Tales

Oct. 25

ALC › How to Change the World

Oct. 25

ALC › Toy Story

Sep. 25

Screening › Tales from the Gimli Hospital

Sep. 25

Screening › Hey Rosetta! - Fogo Sessions

Sep. 25

Screening › Waterwalker

Sep. 20

ALC › Clouds of Sils Maria

Sep. 20

ALC › The Salt of the Earth

Aug. 21

Screening › Lucille’s Ball

Jul. 11

Screening › All the Time in the World

Jul. 11

Screening › Animated Shorts for Kids

Jul. 10

Screening › A Band Called Death

Jul. 10

Screening › Lowdown Tracks

Jul. 10

Screening › Seth’s Dominion

Jul. 9

Screening › Last Stop for Miles

Jul. 9

Screening › New Territory: Short Films by Northern Canadians

Jul. 9

Screening › Atlin Archival Movies (Smith Collection)

Jun. 30

Screening › Anash: into the Valley of Frost + Ha Kus Teyea

Jun. 30

Screening › Picturing a People: George Johnston, Tlingit Photographer

Jun. 29

Screening › Es Kime Ani

Jun. 29

Screening › Fitness & Father

Jun. 28

Screening › First Eyes: Canadian Aboriginal Short Films

Jun. 26

Workshop › Adaka Cultural Festival - Youth Filmmaking Bootcamp 2015

Jun. 21

Screening › Outdoor 16mm Film Screening - WNB

Jun. 17

ALC › Kurt Cobain: Montage of Heck

Jun. 3

Youth Filmmaking Bootcamp 2015

May. 20

ALC › AGM - June 4th 5:30pm

Apr. 29

ALC › Fido

Apr. 19

ALC › What We Do in the Shadows

Apr. 19

ALC › Subject Six

Mar. 15

ALC › Ida

Mar. 15

ALC › On the Trail of the Far Fur Country

Feb. 15

ALFF › Mr. Turner

Feb. 15

ALFF › DamNation

Feb. 15

ALFF › 1000 Times Good Night (Tusen ganger god natt)

Feb. 15

ALFF › Don’t Think I’ve Forgotten: Cambodia’s Lost Rock and Roll

Feb. 15

ALFF › Howl’s Moving Castle

Feb. 14

ALFF › 20,000 Days on Earth

Feb. 14

ALFF › Mommy

Feb. 14

ALFF › Just Eat It: A Food Waste Story

Feb. 14

ALFF › The Secret trial 5

Feb. 14

ALFF › Last Stop for Miles

Feb. 13

ALFF › Julie Doiron + Jon McKiel Cabaret Concert

Feb. 13

ALFF › Shary Boyle and Christine Fellows: Spell to Bring Lost Creatures Home

Feb. 12

ALFF › John Southworth and The South Seas + We Are the City

Feb. 12

ALFF › Everything Will Be

Feb. 11

ALFF › Lindsay McIntyre: A Northern Portrait

Feb. 11

ALFF › Violent

Feb. 11

ALFF › You’re Sleeping Nicole (Tu Dors Nicole)

Feb. 11

ALFF › The Sower (Le Semeur)

Feb. 10

ALFF › Cast No Shadow

Feb. 10

ALFF › Tanya Tagaq presents ‘Nanook of the North’

Feb. 10

ALFF › Sumé: The Sound of a Revolution (Mumisitsinerup Nipaa)

Feb. 9

ALFF › Kevin House: Music from Down River

Feb. 9

ALFF › Down River

Feb. 9

ALFF › SOL

Feb. 9

ALFF › Three Yukon Documentaries

Feb. 8

ALFF › Preggoland

Feb. 8

ALFF › All the Time in the World

Feb. 8

ALFF › Freak Out!

Feb. 8

ALFF › Speaking Parts

Feb. 8

ALFF › Antarctica: A Year on Ice

Feb. 8

Workshop › ALFF Media Industry Forum

Feb. 7

ALFF › Opening Gala Party

Feb. 7

ALFF › Two 4 One (Eye on Canada Opening Gala)

Feb. 7

ALFF › ALFF 2015 Opening Recption

Feb. 7

ALFF › Citizenfour

Feb. 6

ALFF › The Wooden Sky with guests Old Cabin

Jan. 11

ALC › Boyhood

Jan. 11

ALC › The Overnighters

Jan. 11

ALC › Pee Wee’s Big Adventure

2014

Dec. 28

ALC › The Wind Rises

Dec. 28

ALC › Mary Poppins

Dec. 19

Screening › The Shortest Day celebration

Dec. 5

Screening › YFS & BYTE present: Cyberseniors Documentary

Nov. 23

ALC › Tracks

Nov. 23

ALC › Jodorowsky’s Dune

Nov. 23

ALC › A Christmas Story

Nov. 14

Workshop › Yukon 48-Hour Filmmaking Challenge

Oct. 26

ALC › C.R.A.Z.Y.

Oct. 26

ALC › Altman

Oct. 26

ALC › Fly Away Home

Oct. 26

Screening › Atanarjuat (The Fast Runner)

Oct. 25

Screening › My Winnipeg

Oct. 25

Screening › Water

Oct. 25

Screening › Passage

Oct. 25

Screening › CBQM

Oct. 25

Screening › Picturing a People, George Johnston Tlingit Photographer

Oct. 25

Screening › Stories We Tell

Oct. 24

Screening › Roadkill

Oct. 24

Screening › New Waterford Girl

Oct. 24

Screening › Monsieur Lazhar

Oct. 24

Screening › Being Caribou

Oct. 24

Screening › YFS Kitchen Party: Canadian Cinema Retrospective

Oct. 16

Workshop › FREE Public Lecture: Interactive Digital Story Telling

Oct. 16

Workshop › Digital Bootcamp Yukon

Sep. 26

Screening › Goin’ Down the Road

Sep. 26

Screening › Project Grizzly

Sep. 21

ALC › Under the Skin

Sep. 21

ALC › Particle Fever

Jul. 12

Screening › Crazywater

Jul. 12

Screening › This Ain’t No Mouse Music

Jul. 12

Screening › Salmon Confidential

Jul. 12

Screening › Animated shorts for kids

Jul. 11

Screening › Grand Budapest Hotel

Jul. 11

Screening › Color Me Obsessed: A Film about the Replacements

Jul. 11

Screening › Man With a Movie Camera (+ Daniel Janke)

Jul. 10

Screening › New Territory: films by Northern Canadians

Jul. 10

Screening › Sauna Music with Kaija Siirala

Jul. 3

Screening › How a People Live

Jul. 3

Screening › Maïna

Jul. 3

Screening › More Than Frybread

May. 15

Screening › Local Light Cinema Night

Apr. 29

Screening › Dreamspeaker

Apr. 27

ALC › The Great Beauty (La Grande Bellezza)

Apr. 27

ALC › Finding Vivian Maier

Apr. 10

ALC › The Animal Project

Mar. 27

Screening › Cinephile Club - Spotlight on Coen Brothers

Mar. 23

ALC › Inside Llewyn Davis

Mar. 23

ALC › Cutie and the Boxer

Mar. 22

ALC › 12 Years a Slave

Mar. 12

Screening › Frozen Dog Festival - Recent Yukon short works in Yellowknife

Feb. 13

ALFF › Hi Ho Mistahey! (at KDCC)

Feb. 13

ALFF › Crazywater (at KDCC)

Feb. 9

ALFF › The Rocket

Feb. 9

ALFF › Watermark

Feb. 9

ALFF › Pussy Riot: A Punk Prayer

Feb. 9

ALFF › Revolution

Feb. 9

ALFF › Uvanga

Feb. 8

ALFF › The Congress

Feb. 8

ALFF › Gabrielle

Feb. 8

ALFF › Blood Brother

Feb. 8

ALFF › Hi Ho Mistahey!

Feb. 8

ALFF › Expedition to the End of the World

Feb. 8

ALFF › My Neighbour Totoro

Feb. 7

ALFF › I am Divine

Feb. 7

ALFF › The Summit

Feb. 7

ALFF › Oil Sands Karaoke

Feb. 7

ALFF › 15 Reasons to Live

Feb. 7

ALFF › My Prairie Home

Feb. 7

ALFF › Gold

Feb. 6

ALFF › Tom à la ferme (Tom at the Farm)

Feb. 6

ALFF › No Clue

Feb. 6

ALFF › Reception for Comedy pitch session and No Clue Screening

Feb. 6

ALFF › ALFF Comedy Pitch Competition

Feb. 6

ALFF › Salmon Confidential

Feb. 5

ALFF › The Grand Seduction

Feb. 5

ALFF › La jaula de oro (The Golden Cage)

Feb. 5

ALFF › PilgrIMAGE (A tribute to Peter Wintonick)

Feb. 5

ALFF › Fire Hall Film Talk –  Yukon filmmakers with works in production

Feb. 4

ALFF › Miroir Noir + Subconscious Password

Feb. 4

ALFF › Alias

Feb. 4

ALFF › The Call of the Yukon

Feb. 4

ALFF › Fire Hall Film Talk with Kawennahere Devery Jacobs

Feb. 3

ALFF › Cas & Dylan

Feb. 3

ALFF › Crazywater

Feb. 3

ALFF › Fire Hall Film Talk: Crazywater with Dennis Allen

Feb. 2

ALFF › ALFF 2014 OPENING FILM: Arctic Defenders!

Feb. 2

ALFF › The Soniferous Æther of The Land Beyond The Land Beyond

Feb. 2

ALFF › Opening reception for ALFF 2014

Feb. 2

ALFF › Fire Hall Film Talk - Vincent Morisset: Creating Films for Computers

Jan. 12

ALC › A Touch of Sin

Jan. 12

ALC › Muscle Shoals

Jan. 12

ALC › The Princess Bride

2013

Dec. 9

ALC › True Stories

Dec. 9

ALC › Under the Red Star

Nov. 28

Screening › Yukon 48 Challenge Screening

Nov. 28

Screening › Gasland Part II

Nov. 17

ALC › Renoir

Nov. 17

ALC › Status Quo? The Unfinished Business of Feminism

Nov. 17

ALC › A Cat in Paris

Nov. 15

Workshop › The Yukon 48 Challenge

Oct. 27

Workshop › Kids Kreate: Get Animated!

Oct. 15

Workshop › Introduction to DSLR cameras

Oct. 13

ALC › Still Mine

Oct. 13

ALC › 56 UP

Oct. 13

ALC › E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial

Sep. 27

ALC › Highway 61

Sep. 27

ALC › Shipyards Lament

Sep. 27

Screening › Shipyards Park Bonfire Cinema Social and Multicultural Open House

Sep. 22

ALC › Upstream Colour

Sep. 22

ALC › Terms and Conditions May Apply

Sep. 22

ALC › Across This Land with Stompin’ Tom Connors

Aug. 22

ALC › Charles Bradley: Soul of America

Aug. 22

ALC › From up on Poppy Hill

Aug. 3

Workshop › Introduction to DSLR Filmmaking

Jul. 13

Screening › The Lesser Blessed

Jul. 13

Screening › Big Star: Nothing Can Hurt Me

Jul. 13

Screening › Charles Bradley: Soul of America

Jul. 13

Screening › Animation for kids

Jul. 12

Screening › Beauty is Embarrassing

Jul. 12

Screening › Cold Paradise

Jul. 11

Screening › Searching for Sugar Man

Jul. 11

Screening › Across This Land with Stompin’ Tom Connors

Jul. 1

Screening › Skookum Sound System Community Tour

Jun. 19

Screening › YFS Annual General Meeting

Jun. 6

ALC › Local Light Cinema Night - 3

Jun. 6

Screening › Local Light Cinema Night #3

May. 23

Screening › Cinephile Club with Daniel Janke

May. 6

Screening › The Grub-Stake Revisited at TIFF Bell Lightbox!

May. 3

Screening › The Grub-Stake Revisited at Northern Scene in Ottawa!

May. 1

Screening › The Grub-Stake Revisited in Calgary!

Apr. 29

Screening › The Grub-Stake Revisited in Whitehorse

Apr. 28

ALC › 8 1/2

Apr. 28

ALC › Occupy Love

Apr. 28

ALC › Magnetic Reconnection (screens with Vanishing Point)

Apr. 28

ALC › Vanishing Point

Mar. 22

Workshop › Adobe Premiere and After Effects

Mar. 3

ALC › The Lesser Blessed

Mar. 3

ALC › Searching For Sugar Man

Mar. 3

ALC › 5 Broken Cameras

Feb. 10

ALFF › Detropia *CLOSING FILM*

Feb. 10

ALFF › The Angel’s Share

Feb. 10

ALFF › The Act of Killing

Feb. 10

ALFF › Rust and Bone (De rouille et d’os)

Feb. 10

ALFF › Winter Nomads (Hiver nomade)

Feb. 9

ALFF › Holy Motors

Feb. 9

ALFF › My Father and the Man in Black

Feb. 9

ALFF › Lucille’s Ball

Feb. 9

ALFF › Vanishing Point

Feb. 9

ALFF › The World Before Her

Feb. 9

ALFF › Lost and Found & Gruffalo’s Child

Feb. 8

ALFF › Neil Young Journeys

Feb. 8

ALFF › Inch’Allah

Feb. 8

ALFF › The Fruit Hunters

Feb. 8

ALFF › Kivalina v. Exxon

Feb. 8

ALFF › Italy: Love it or Leave it

Feb. 8

ALFF › Tundra Book: A Tale of Vukvukai, the Little Rock

Feb. 7

ALFF › Bobcaygeon

Feb. 7

ALFF › Stories We Tell

Feb. 7

ALFF › The Land of the Chartreuse Moose: The Life and Legacy of Ted Harrison

Feb. 7

ALFF › Survival Prayer

Feb. 6

ALFF › Midnight’s Children

Feb. 6

ALFF › Cold Paradise

Feb. 6

ALFF › Picturing the Yukon: spotlight on shorts

Feb. 6

ALFF › Fire Hall Film Talk: Matt Toner, Animism

Feb. 6

ALFF › Team Bones

Feb. 5

ALFF › Blackbird

Feb. 5

ALFF › The End of Time

Feb. 5

ALFF › Yukon Gold: Episode 1

Feb. 5

ALFF › Fire Hall Film Talk: David Paperny, Yukon Gold

Feb. 4

ALFF › Bear 71

Feb. 4

ALFF › *OPENING FILM* The People of the Kattawapiskak River

Feb. 4

ALFF › ALFF 2013 Opening Reception - Yukon Arts Centre Lobby

Feb. 4

ALFF › Fire Hall Film Talk -  Alanis Obomsawin, The People of the Kattawapiskak River

Jan. 10

ALC › Your Sister’s Sister

Jan. 10

ALC › Beauty is Embarrassing

Jan. 8

Workshop › Claymation and Animation: The basics of stop motion animation and claymation for HD Video

2012

Dec. 10

ALC › Last Night

Dec. 10

ALC › Calypso Rose: Lioness of the Jungle

Nov. 25

ALC › A Sorry State

Nov. 25

ALC › Chasing Ice

Nov. 25

ALC › Cinema Paradiso (Nuovo Cinema Paradiso)

Nov. 2

ALC › Local Light Cinema Night - 2

Oct. 28

ALC › Moonrise Kingdom

Oct. 28

ALC › Ai Weiwei: Never Sorry

Oct. 28

ALC › The Wizard of Oz

Oct. 28

ALC › Get Animated! ‘Friends and Monsters’ for 10 years +

Oct. 28

ALC › Get Animated! Not So Scary Stories’ for 5 years +

Sep. 16

ALC › The Beasts of the Southern Wild

Sep. 16

ALC › The Island President

Sep. 16

ALC › Modern Times

Jul. 26

ALC › Marley

Jul. 26

ALC › Boy

Jul. 7

ALC › Animation for kids - from the NFB of Canada

Jul. 6

ALC › Smokin’ Fish

Jul. 6

ALC › Smokin’ Fish

Jul. 5

ALC › Stop Making Sense

Jul. 5

ALC › Dugout

Jul. 5

ALC › Dugout

May. 6

ALC › The Last Waltz

May. 6

ALC › Best of the 2012 Dawson City International Short FF

May. 3

ALC › Local Light Cinema Night

May. 3

ALC › The Provider

May. 3

ALC › Local Light Cinema Night

Apr. 22

ALC › On the Ice

Apr. 22

ALC › Sound It Out

Apr. 22

ALC › The Artist

Mar. 25

ALC › Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy

Mar. 25

ALC › Benda Bilili!

Mar. 25

ALC › Peace Out

Mar. 24

Screening › Cloudburst

Feb. 6

ALFF › ALFF 2012 Opening Reception

Jan. 15

ALC › Fitzcarraldo

Jan. 15

ALC › Cave of Forgotten Dreams

Jan. 15

ALC › Beauty Day

Jan. 15

ALC › Kirikou and the Sorceress

2011

Dec. 11

ALC › The Future

Dec. 11

ALC › Project Nim

Dec. 11

ALC › Buck

Dec. 11

ALC › Mon Oncle Antoine

Nov. 13

ALC › Down By Law

Nov. 13

ALC › Blank City

Nov. 13

ALC › Raiders of the Lost Ark

Oct. 30

ALC › Meek’s Cutoff

Oct. 30

ALC › Queen of the Sun

Oct. 30

ALC › Ghostbusters

Sep. 14

ALC › Tree of Life

Sep. 11

ALC › Tree of Life

Sep. 11

ALC › Louder Than a Bomb

Sep. 11

ALC › Singin’ in the Rain

Jul. 10

Screening › Atlin in the 1940’s

Jul. 9

Screening › Bloodied but Unbowed

Jul. 9

Screening › 49 Degrees

Jul. 9

Screening › CBQM

Jul. 9

Screening › Phil Ochs: There But For Fortune

Jul. 9

Screening › A Sum of its Parts

Jul. 8

Screening › Hard Core Logo

Jul. 8

Screening › Music From the Big House

Jul. 8

Screening › Animated Afternoon for Families

Jul. 5

Screening › Northern Heart

May. 3

Screening › Painted Houses

Jan. 7

ALC › Fubar II

Jan. 7

Screening › Eleven in Motion: Abstract Expressions in Animation

2010

Dec. 8

ALC › Tales of the Golden Age

Dec. 8

ALC › Look at What the Light Did Now

Dec. 4

ALC › Pow Wow Highway

Dec. 4

ALC › Three Yukon Documentaries

Nov. 6

Screening › Naked Lunch

Sep. 9

ALC › Carcasses

Sep. 9

ALC › Winnebago Man

Aug. 13

ALC › Picturing the Yukon 09: New Works

Aug. 12

ALC › Brokeback Mountain

Aug. 10

ALC › Soundtrack for a Revolution

Aug. 6

ALC › La Dolce Vita

Aug. 6

ALC › Last Voyage of the SS Keno

Aug. 5

ALC › Picturing the Yukon 2010: New Works

Aug. 4

ALC › Babies

Aug. 4

ALC › Picturing the Yukon: Working in the Yukon

Jul. 16

ALC › Picturing the Yukon 09: Reconciliation Films

Jul. 16

ALC › Circumpolar Shorts

Jul. 15

ALC › Giant

Jul. 8

ALC › The Big Lebowski

Jul. 8

ALC › CBQM

Mar. 19

ALC › Prince George Métis Elders Documentary Project

Feb. 5

Screening › EMPz 4 Life

Feb. 5

ALC › Allan King Documentary

Feb. 5

Screening › Warrendale

Jan. 8

Screening › Prairie Tales 11

Jan. 8

Screening › The Cove

2009

Oct. 23

ALC › Ugetsu

Oct. 23

ALC › Waterlife

Oct. 2

ALC › Tulpan

Oct. 2

ALC › Black Wave: The Legacy of the Exxon Valdez

Sep. 11

ALC › Dead Man

Sep. 11

ALC › Act of God

Jun. 20

ALC › YOJIMBO

May. 7

ALC › Anvil! The Story of Anvil

Apr. 8

ALC › Recent films by Winnipeg’s Deco Dawson

Mar. 7

ALC › YFS salutes the 10th Anniversary of the Dawson Intl Short Film Festival

Feb. 9

ALC › The Last Waltz

Feb. 7

ALC › Remember Africville

Feb. 7

ALC › Echoes in the Rink: The Willie O’Ree Story

Feb. 7

ALC › The Journey of Lesra Martin

Feb. 7

ALC › Black History Month Program - 120 minutes

Feb. 6

ALC › Man on Wire

Feb. 6

ALC › The Forgotten Woman

Jan. 10

ALC › The U.S and Us

Jan. 9

ALC › Atlantic Filmmakers Film 5+ Short Films

2008

Dec. 13

ALC › Two views of the Baffin Island Region

Dec. 13

ALC › Only

YFS Annual Supporters

Supporters