YFS Past Screenings & Events

2019

Aug. 14

Toxic Beauty

Aug. 6

Yesterday

Jul. 26

Workshop › Media Management for Filmmakers

Jul. 25

Meeting Gorbachev

Jul. 25

nîpawistamâsowin: We Will Stand Up

Jul. 25

The Last Black Man in San Francisco

Jul. 25

Gordon Lightfoot: If You Could Read My Mind

Jul. 18

Free painting workshop: Acrylic with Neil Graham

Jul. 17

The Dead Don’t Die

Jul. 17

The Biggest Little Farm

Jul. 16

Workshop › Intro to the Canon C300

Jun. 25

Tlatsini

Jun. 25

4 Wonderfully Off-Beat Shorts

Jun. 25

Open Studio and Artist Talk with Jackie Olson

Jun. 20

Minding the Gap

Jun. 18

Paris Pick: Solo and Funky

Jun. 18

Cult Cinema: Red Letter Day

Jun. 14

Gurrumul

Jun. 14

The Song and The Sorrow

Jun. 14

This Mountain Life

Jun. 14

Short Films for Kids!

Jun. 14

Echo in the Canyon

Jun. 14

North by Northwest: Yukon Short Films

Jun. 14

Beneath the Broadcast

Jun. 14

Jeremy Parkin Live Score: Universe and secret cinema

Jun. 14

Edge of the Knife (SGAAWAAY K’UUNA)

Jun. 6

Journeys to Adäka - Adäka Cultural Festival

Jun. 6

Anash and the Legacy of the Sun Rock - Adäka

Jun. 6

Five Indigenous Short Films - Adäka Cultural Festival

May. 30

YFS 2018/2019 Annual General Meeting and Social

May. 9

The Anyox Project Open House: A New Play by Tony Berto

Apr. 1

Birds of Passage

Apr. 1

Apollo 11

Apr. 1

Modified

Apr. 1

Red Rover

Mar. 18

The Favourite

Mar. 18

The World Before Your Feet

Mar. 18

The Woman Who Loves Giraffes

Mar. 13

Jenni House: Songwriting Workshop

Mar. 4

Stan & Ollie

Mar. 4

This Mountain Life

Mar. 2

Mixed Match

Mar. 2

Workshop › Audience Development and Distribution Plan

Feb. 24

Untitled - Multimedia Installation

Feb. 21

Open Studio Workshop with Tedd Tucker

Feb. 18

The Grizzlies

Feb. 18

How to Bee (ALFF Encore screening)

Feb. 10

Woman at War (Kona fer í stríð)

Feb. 10

The Silver Branch

Feb. 10

Amateurs (Amatörer)

Feb. 10

When The Storm Fades

Feb. 10

Canada C3: A Voyage

Feb. 9

Available Light Cabaret: Winter Trio

Feb. 9

If Beale Street Could Talk

Feb. 9

Minding the Gap

Feb. 9

This Is Congo

Feb. 9

ALFF Experimental: Mangoshake

Feb. 9

The Grizzlies

Feb. 9

Finding Big Country + Fast Horse

Feb. 8

Available Light Cabaret: The Jenni House Waltz and Jennihouse + Peter Jickling

Feb. 8

Border (Gräns)

Feb. 8

Cold War (Zimna wojna)

Feb. 8

Les Salopes or the Naturally Wanton Pleasure of Skin

Feb. 8

The Distant Barking of Dogs

Feb. 8

Wapikoni Shorts

Feb. 7

A Colony (Une Colonie)

Feb. 7

ALFF Experimental: Black Hole Mama + Fausto

Feb. 7

Shoplifters (Manbiki Kazoku)

Feb. 7

What Is Democracy?

Feb. 7

The Song and The Sorrow+ My Dead Dad’s Porno Tapes

Feb. 6

The Goose

Feb. 6

Mouthpiece

Feb. 6

Edge of the Knife (SGAAWAAY K’UUNA)

Feb. 6

The Lord Eagle (Toyon Kyyl)

Feb. 6

The Woman Who Loves Giraffes + The Zoo

Feb. 5

Available Light Cabaret: Jeremy Parkin + NÀHGĄ

Feb. 5

Wildlife

Feb. 5

This Mountain Life

Feb. 5

Warrior Women + Homecoming Song: CARCROSS

Feb. 5

Our New President

Feb. 5

Maj Doris

Feb. 5

Warrior Women (School show)

Feb. 4

Firecrackers

Feb. 4

North by Northwest: Yukon Short Films

Feb. 4

Beautiful Boy

Feb. 4

Warrior Women Panel Discussion

Feb. 4

Bears: Ultimate Survivors + Otter Eye

Feb. 3

Gala After-Party with Soda Pony and NÀHGĄ

Feb. 3

How To Bee (Opening Gala Film)

Feb. 3

Warrior Women + Homecoming Song

Feb. 3

Virtual Reality Exhibition: Anote’s Ark + Biidaaban: First Light

Feb. 3

Elijah and the Rock Creature + Birch Song

Feb. 3

A.R.C.H.I.E 2

Feb. 2

Selections from Dead North Film Festival 2018 *DIVE-IN SCREENING VENUE CHANGE DUE TO COLD WEATHER**

Feb. 2

Snowbirds *DIVE-IN SCREENING VENUE CHANGE DUE TO COLD WEATHER*

Feb. 2

Three Feathers

Feb. 2

Opening Keynote: Author, Richard Van Camp

Feb. 2

Tia and Piujuq

Jan. 19

BlacKkKlansman

Jan. 19

Inventing Tomorrow

Jan. 19

Workshop › Introduction to Colour Correction

Jan. 7

Roma

Jan. 7

Roma

Jan. 4

Free Solo

Jan. 4

Meditation Park

Jan. 4

Pom Poko

2018

Dec. 20

Open Studio with Clare Peake - Jenni House Artist Residency

Dec. 17

Available Light Talent Lab 2019: Application Deadline - Dec 17th

Nov. 26

The Sisters Brothers

Nov. 26

Anthropocene: The Human Epoch

Nov. 25

Workshop › Advanced Documentary Editing

Nov. 18

Story-telling for fun and extremely minimal profit

Nov. 16

2018 Yukon 48 Film Challenge - Reception and Screening

Nov. 12

The Happy Prince

Nov. 12

Transformer

Nov. 12

Spirited Away

Nov. 4

Rumble

Oct. 29

Fahrenheit 11/9

Oct. 29

Sharkwater: Extinction

Oct. 28

Documenting Jenni House

Oct. 15

MATANGI / MAYA / M.I.A.

Oct. 1

Sorry To Bother You

Oct. 1

Three Identical Strangers

Sep. 30

Culture Days Yukon: The Road Forward

Sep. 30

Culture Days Yukon: NFB shorts for everyone!

Sep. 28

48-Hour Music Video Challenge - Screening!

Sep. 26

Claire Ness - Songwriter Concert

Sep. 21

Artist Talk: Denis Côté

Sep. 17

Eighth Grade

Sep. 17

Gurrumul

Sep. 16

A Skin So Soft (Ta peau si lisse)

Sep. 13

Jenni House Kids Concert - Claire Ness and the Family Band

Aug. 24

48-Hour Music Video Challenge

Aug. 23

Jenni House/ Free workshop- Art is Hard

Aug. 21

Cult Cinema: Mortal Kombat + Secret Sci-Fi Film!

Aug. 21

Workshop › Summer Tutorial: Intro to Lights

Aug. 7

Cult Cinema: Highlander

Aug. 7

Workshop › Summer Tutorial: Intro to Sound

Jul. 26

The Jenni House Waltz : a dance and video performance

Jul. 24

Workshop › Summer Tutorial - Overview of the Zacuto Shoulder Rig

Jul. 22

Cult Cinema: Don’t Let the Riverbeast Get You!

Jul. 19

Jenni House Residency - Informal Artist’s Talk and Mini-Screening

Jul. 17

Cult Cinema: Kung Fu Hustle

Jul. 10

Workshop › Summer Tutorial: Intro to the Canon C100

Jul. 7

When They Awake

Jul. 7

North by Northwest: Yukon and NWT Short Films

Jul. 7

Two Trains Runnin’

Jul. 7

Short Films for Kids!

Jul. 6

Cult Cinema: Manborg

Jul. 6

Skin for Skin, Beauty, Manivald

Jul. 6

Moccasins, Kamiks, Transformation

Jul. 6

Kusama - Infinity

Jul. 5

Rise: Standing Rock - Part 1 & 2

Jul. 5

Indian Horse

Jul. 5

Tunniit: Retracing the Lines of Inuit Tattoos

Jul. 4

Arctic Superstar

Jul. 3

Cult Cinema: Scanners

Jul. 2

Circumpolar Reel - The Last Walk

Jun. 24

Isle of Dogs

Jun. 12

Cult Cinema: But I’m a Cheerleader

May. 28

Workshop › Fundamentals for Professional Artists by Lulu Keating

May. 15

Cult Cinema: Holy Mountain

Apr. 23

Western

Apr. 23

Castle In the Sky

Apr. 21

Incidental Musics Launch Party

Apr. 17

Cult Cinema: Buffy the Vampire Slayer

Apr. 9

Leaning into the Wind – Andy Goldsworthy

Mar. 27

Cult/Occult: FUBAR

Mar. 26

God’s Own Country

Mar. 26

Mary And The Witch’s Flower

Mar. 12

The Shape of Water

Mar. 12

Quest

Feb. 27

Cult/Occult: Big Trouble in Little China

Feb. 26

I, Tonya

Feb. 26

Blue

Feb. 12

ALFF: ENCORE screening/ WARU

Feb. 12

ALFF ENCORE: Shut Up And Say Something

Feb. 11

Faces Places (Visages Villages)

Feb. 11

Sweet Country

Feb. 11

Untitled

Feb. 11

City of Ghosts

Feb. 11

The Breadwinner

Feb. 10

Porcupine Lake

Feb. 10

Indian Horse

Feb. 10

Video Art - Artist talk

Feb. 10

Never Steady Never Still

Feb. 10

Les Rois Mongols (Cross My Heart)

Feb. 10

Blue

Feb. 9

Les Affamés (The Ravenous)

Feb. 9

Available Light Cabaret - K!MMORTAL

Feb. 9

The Square

Feb. 9

A Better Man

Feb. 9

Sami Blood

Feb. 9

Secrets from the Ice

Feb. 8

My Father From Sirius

Feb. 8

Unarmed Verses

Feb. 8

Black Kite

Feb. 7

The Disaster Artist

Feb. 7

Let There Be Light

Feb. 7

Spontaneous Collaborative Creation

Feb. 7

A Cambodian Spring

Feb. 7

The Road Forward

Feb. 6

The Queen of Spain (La reina de España)

Feb. 6

In Search of Fellini

Feb. 6

A Moon of Nickel and Ice (Sur la lune de nickel)

Feb. 5

Waru

Feb. 5

North by Northwest: Yukon Shorts

Feb. 5

Incident at Restigouche + Rise: Standing Rock Part 1&2

Feb. 5

The Quiet Zone

Feb. 4

Shut Up And Say Something (ALFF Opening Gala)

Feb. 4

In the Name of All Canadians

Feb. 4

ALFF 2018 Video Art Exhibition

Feb. 4

2167: An Indigenous VR Project

Feb. 4

ALFF 2018 Keynote Address: Jesse Wente

Feb. 3

Best of Dead North Film Festival 2017

Feb. 3

North by Northeast: NWT/NU shorts

Feb. 3

Four Faces of the Moon: Amanda Strong Animations

Feb. 3

Jeneen Frei Njootli: Screening + Media Art Performance

Feb. 3

2167: An Indigenous VR Project

Feb. 2

Stop Animation Workshop with Amanda Strong

Jan. 30

Cult/Occult: Harold and Maude

Jan. 22

Tanna

Jan. 22

Human Flow

Jan. 18

2018 Yukon 48 Film Challenge - Reception and Screening

Jan. 15

Our People Will Be Healed

Jan. 6

Lady Bird

Jan. 6

Mountain

2017

Dec. 28

Lady Bird

Dec. 20

Cult/Occult: Die Hard

Dec. 20

Available Light Cinema: Mountain

Nov. 28

Cult/Occult: The Man Who Fell to Earth

Nov. 27

Vancouver: No Fixed Address

Nov. 26

Workshop › Screen Story Analysis and Development Workshop

Nov. 13

Loving Vincent

Nov. 5

Rumble

Nov. 1

ALFF Industry consultation

Oct. 31

The Blob

Oct. 30

Rumble

Oct. 11

The Tragically Hip: Long Time Running

Oct. 11

The Tragically Hip: Long Time Running

Oct. 10

Detroit

Oct. 10

In Pursuit of Silence

Sep. 29

Dance Me Outside

Sep. 29

NFB short docs and animations for everyone!

Sep. 26

I Come in Peace

Sep. 25

A Ghost Story

Sep. 25

Dawson City: Frozen Time

Sep. 11

Neruda

Sep. 11

Shepard & Dark

Aug. 29

Cult/Occult: Night of the Comet

Aug. 26

Workshop › CANCELLED - Canon C100 MkII Intensive

Aug. 19

Ken Foster

Aug. 17

The Other Half

Aug. 17

Swift Current (Rendezvous with Madness Film Tour)

Aug. 16

Cult/Occult: Ginger Snaps + Children’s Day

Aug. 3

Workshop › Introduction to Shooting Video

Jul. 17

The Lost City of Z

Jul. 8

Journeys to Adäka

Jul. 8

New Territory: Shorts from around the Yukon

Jul. 8

Short Films for Kids!

Jul. 7

Manifesto     (w Spark in the Dark + Max’s Multiplex)

Jul. 7

The Sun at Midnight

Jul. 7

Awesome Docs from the Dawson City Int’l Short FF!

Jul. 7

Where the Universe Sings (Lawren Harris)

Jul. 6

Weirdos

Jul. 6

Sputnik performs to Tod Browning’s ‘Freaks’

Jul. 5

Arctic Secrets: Fall on the Tundra

Jul. 4

Being Caribou

Jul. 3

Forgotten Warriors

Jul. 2

Journeys to Adäka

Jun. 27

Cult/Occult: Beyond the Valley of the Dolls

Jun. 26

Stalker

Jun. 26

Maudie

May. 28

We Can’t Make the Same Mistake Twice

May. 17

Indigenous Film Night (Empire of Dirt)

Apr. 11

The Salesman (Forushande)

Apr. 11

Kedi

Mar. 12

Paterson

Mar. 12

I am Not Your Negro

Mar. 12

The Red Turtle

Feb. 17

La La Land

Feb. 17

Angry Inuk

Feb. 17

Yukon Documentaries: Pictures Don’t Lie/Underdog/Shift

Feb. 12

I, Daniel Blake (closing film)

Feb. 12

Aim for the Roses

Feb. 12

Moonlight

Feb. 12

Freightened

Feb. 12

Ma vie de courgette -  My Life as a Zucchini (Free Screening)

Feb. 11

American Honey

Feb. 11

Weirdos

Feb. 11

Kiss and Cry

Feb. 11

Riverblue

Feb. 11

Long Way North (Free Screening)

Feb. 10

Gimme Danger

Feb. 10

Toni Erdmann

Feb. 10

Bluefin + Hand.Line.Cod.

Feb. 10

Before the Streets (Avant les rues)

Feb. 10

To the Ends of the Earth

Feb. 9

Manchester by the Sea

Feb. 9

Maudie

Feb. 9

Second Nature: FERAL - Artist Talk and Catalogue Launch

Feb. 9

Two Lovers and a Bear

Feb. 9

Black Code

Feb. 8

Available Light Cabaret - JENNIHOUSE

Feb. 8

Maliglutit (Searchers)

Feb. 8

I am the Blues

Feb. 8

ALFF Creative Spotlight: CBC radio in the Fire Hall with Jennihouse

Feb. 8

The Apology

Feb. 8

Ladies and Gentlemen Mr. Leonard Cohen

Feb. 7

Available Light Cabaret - SODA PONY

Feb. 7

Québec My Country Mon Pays

Feb. 7

ALFF Creative Spotlight: CBC radio in the Fire Hall with Soda Pony

Feb. 7

Gulîstan: Land of Roses

Feb. 7

Limit is the Sky

Feb. 6

New North Collective: music and media art

Feb. 6

Arctic Secrets: Yukon Wild

Feb. 6

Putuparri and the Rainmakers

Feb. 5

Angry Inuk (Opening Gala Film)

Feb. 5

Window Horses

Feb. 5

Pour la suite du monde

Feb. 5

The Sun at Midnight

Feb. 5

Make Strange

Feb. 5

LOVE LETTER - DUET

Feb. 4

Selections from the Dead North Film Festival

Feb. 4

Sinister Oculus

Feb. 4

CUT OFF - Viceland Doc (free screening)

Feb. 3

John K. Samson & the Winter Wheat

Feb. 3

Second Nature: FERAL

Jan. 22

Lion

Jan. 15

Kubo and the Two Strings

Jan. 10

Hunt for the Wilderpeople

2016

Dec. 28

A Man Called Ove (En man som heter Ove)

Dec. 28

The Muppet Movie

Dec. 8

Second Nature: FERAL by Veronica Verkley

Nov. 27

Captain Fantastic

Nov. 27

Sonita

Nov. 27

Phantom Boy

Nov. 19

Workshop › Doc Ignite Marketing and Direct Distribution

Nov. 19

Workshop › Hot Docs Industry Conference: A Primer for filmmakers

Nov. 14

Fire Song

Oct. 16

Men & Chicken

Oct. 16

Seed: The Untold Story

Sep. 30

Culture Days - Scott Maynard Open House

Sep. 18

Embrace of the Serpent

Sep. 18

Lo and Behold: Reveries Of The Connected World

Aug. 27

Workshop › On-Location Sound Recording

Jul. 9

Memory Trap: The Herd that Wouldn’t Disappear

Jul. 9

Al Purdy Was Here

Jul. 9

Animated Shorts for Kids

Jul. 8

The Grubstake Remix

Jul. 8

Flexie! All the Same and All Different

Jul. 8

We’re Still Here: Johnny Cash’s Bitter Tears Revisited

Jul. 8

When We Were Kings: Rumble in the Jungle!

Jul. 7

Live Score: Soda Pony + Secret Cinema

Jul. 7

New Territory: short films from Northern Canada

Jul. 4

Ever the Land

Jul. 4

Nu Ho Ni Yeh: Our Story

Jul. 3

Kenojuak+Making Dry Caribou Meat +Nimmikaage+Released

Jun. 29

YFS AGM

Apr. 19

En quête de sens

Apr. 19

Ever the Land

Apr. 10

Youth (La giovinezza)

Apr. 10

Song of Lahore

Mar. 20

Room

Mar. 20

Unbranded

Mar. 20

The Secret of Kells

Feb. 14

The Great Alone

Feb. 14

Brooklyn

Feb. 14

The Shore Break

Feb. 14

Al Purdy Was Here

Feb. 14

Angirattut (Coming Home) + When Water Covered the Earth

Feb. 13

Into the Forest

Feb. 13

Hurt

Feb. 13

Children of the Arctic

Feb. 13

Drone

Feb. 13

Master Class with Alan Zweig

Feb. 13

Boy and the World

Feb. 12

The Forbidden Room

Feb. 12

Ninth Floor

Feb. 12

The Devout

Feb. 12

KONELÎNE (our land beautiful)

Feb. 12

Heart of a Dog

Feb. 11

Beeba Boys

Feb. 11

The Amina Profile

Feb. 11

ALFF Creative Spotlight: In Conversation with Nettie Wild

Feb. 11

Bond of Strangers: The Operation Husky Story

Feb. 11

Zahir Rana: A Life in the Fast Lane + The Shooting of Dan McGrew

Feb. 11

Memory Trap + Chi-gii: A Caribou Calf - School Screening

Feb. 10

Gavin Gardiner in Concert

Feb. 10

My Internship in Canada (Guibord s’en va-t-en guerre)

Feb. 10

Fractured Land

Feb. 10

ALFF Creative Spotlight: Marketing Music in a Digital Universe with Gavin Gardiner

Feb. 10

Nallua

Feb. 10

Workshop › Skeleton Crewing & Cinematography

Feb. 9

Landfill Harmonic

Feb. 9

Room

Feb. 9

ALFF Creative Spotlight: Ghosts of the Joe Henry Interactive Performance

Feb. 9

Qipisa + Totem: Return and Renewal

Feb. 9

Workshop › The Force of Impact

Feb. 8

The Grubstake Remix

Feb. 8

Memory Trap: The Herd that Wouldn’t Disappear + Released

Feb. 8

ALFF Creative Spotlight: Independent Filmmaking in the Yukon on a Micro-Budget

Feb. 8

Broke Down Dawson Town + Bond of Strangers

Feb. 7

Available Light Cabaret: Daniel Janke + Rob Dickson

Feb. 7

Opening Gala: KONELĪNE: our land beautiful

Feb. 7

Haida Gwaii: On the Edge of the World

Feb. 7

Le Dep

Feb. 7

ALFF Creative Spotlight: A Composer’s Insight

Feb. 7

Arctic Secrets: The Wild Sea (Episode 5)

Feb. 7

Media Art Installation: Ghosts of the Joe Henry

Feb. 6

Available Light Cabaret: Scott Maynard + Diyet

Feb. 6

He Hated Pigeons (Special Presentation)

Feb. 6

Workshop › Producing for Independent Creators

Feb. 6

Workshop › Storytelling on Screen

Jan. 13

Rhymes for Young Ghouls

Jan. 13

Ernest & Célestine

Jan. 10

The Legend of Barney Thomson

Jan. 10

Mavis!

Jan. 10

Song of the Sea

2015

Dec. 27

Children of Paradise (Les Enfants du Paradise)

Dec. 27

The Sound of Music

Dec. 5

Workshop › Doc Ignite Marketing and Direct Distribution

Dec. 4

Workshop › Hot Docs One-2-One Meetings with Hot Docs Industry Programmes Director Elizabeth Radshaw

Nov. 30

Félix et Meira - Rescheduled!

Nov. 30

Trick or Treaty? - Rescheduled!

Nov. 16

Workshop › Developing Fiction Film Ideas for Micro-Budget Production

Nov. 15

Eadweard

Nov. 15

Red Army

Nov. 15

The 7th Voyage of Sinbad

Nov. 13

Yukon48 Filmmaking Challenge

Oct. 28

What We Do in the Shadows

Oct. 28

Regards sur le court

Oct. 25

Wild Tales

Oct. 25

How to Change the World

Oct. 25

Toy Story

Sep. 25

Tales from the Gimli Hospital

Sep. 25

Hey Rosetta! - Fogo Sessions

Sep. 25

Waterwalker

Sep. 20

Clouds of Sils Maria

Sep. 20

The Salt of the Earth

Aug. 21

Lucille’s Ball

Jul. 11

All the Time in the World

Jul. 11

Animated Shorts for Kids

Jul. 10

A Band Called Death

Jul. 10

Lowdown Tracks

Jul. 10

Seth’s Dominion

Jul. 9

Last Stop for Miles

Jul. 9

New Territory: Short Films by Northern Canadians

Jul. 9

Atlin Archival Movies (Smith Collection)

Jun. 30

Anash: into the Valley of Frost + Ha Kus Teyea

Jun. 30

Picturing a People: George Johnston, Tlingit Photographer

Jun. 29

Es Kime Ani

Jun. 29

Fitness & Father

Jun. 28

First Eyes: Canadian Aboriginal Short Films

Jun. 26

Workshop › Adaka Cultural Festival - Youth Filmmaking Bootcamp 2015

Jun. 21

Outdoor 16mm Film Screening - WNB

Jun. 17

Kurt Cobain: Montage of Heck

Jun. 3

Youth Filmmaking Bootcamp 2015

May. 20

AGM - June 4th 5:30pm

Apr. 29

Fido

Apr. 19

What We Do in the Shadows

Apr. 19

Subject Six

Mar. 15

Ida

Mar. 15

On the Trail of the Far Fur Country

Feb. 15

Mr. Turner

Feb. 15

DamNation

Feb. 15

1000 Times Good Night (Tusen ganger god natt)

Feb. 15

Don’t Think I’ve Forgotten: Cambodia’s Lost Rock and Roll

Feb. 15

Howl’s Moving Castle

Feb. 14

20,000 Days on Earth

Feb. 14

Mommy

Feb. 14

Just Eat It: A Food Waste Story

Feb. 14

The Secret trial 5

Feb. 14

Last Stop for Miles

Feb. 13

Julie Doiron + Jon McKiel Cabaret Concert

Feb. 13

Shary Boyle and Christine Fellows: Spell to Bring Lost Creatures Home

Feb. 12

John Southworth and The South Seas + We Are the City

Feb. 12

Everything Will Be

Feb. 11

Lindsay McIntyre: A Northern Portrait

Feb. 11

Violent

Feb. 11

You’re Sleeping Nicole (Tu Dors Nicole)

Feb. 11

The Sower (Le Semeur)

Feb. 10

Cast No Shadow

Feb. 10

Tanya Tagaq presents ‘Nanook of the North’

Feb. 10

Sumé: The Sound of a Revolution (Mumisitsinerup Nipaa)

Feb. 9

Kevin House: Music from Down River

Feb. 9

Down River

Feb. 9

SOL

Feb. 9

Three Yukon Documentaries

Feb. 8

Preggoland

Feb. 8

All the Time in the World

Feb. 8

Freak Out!

Feb. 8

Speaking Parts

Feb. 8

Antarctica: A Year on Ice

Feb. 8

Workshop › ALFF Media Industry Forum

Feb. 7

Opening Gala Party

Feb. 7

Two 4 One (Eye on Canada Opening Gala)

Feb. 7

ALFF 2015 Opening Recption

Feb. 7

Citizenfour

Feb. 6

The Wooden Sky with guests Old Cabin

Jan. 11

Boyhood

Jan. 11

The Overnighters

Jan. 11

Pee Wee’s Big Adventure

2014

Dec. 28

The Wind Rises

Dec. 28

Mary Poppins

Dec. 19

The Shortest Day celebration

Dec. 5

YFS & BYTE present: Cyberseniors Documentary

Nov. 23

Tracks

Nov. 23

Jodorowsky’s Dune

Nov. 23

A Christmas Story

Nov. 14

Workshop › Yukon 48-Hour Filmmaking Challenge

Oct. 26

C.R.A.Z.Y.

Oct. 26

Altman

Oct. 26

Fly Away Home

Oct. 26

Atanarjuat (The Fast Runner)

Oct. 25

My Winnipeg

Oct. 25

Water

Oct. 25

Passage

Oct. 25

CBQM

Oct. 25

Picturing a People, George Johnston Tlingit Photographer

Oct. 25

Stories We Tell

Oct. 24

Roadkill

Oct. 24

New Waterford Girl

Oct. 24

Monsieur Lazhar

Oct. 24

Being Caribou

Oct. 24

YFS Kitchen Party: Canadian Cinema Retrospective

Oct. 16

Workshop › FREE Public Lecture: Interactive Digital Story Telling

Oct. 16

Workshop › Digital Bootcamp Yukon

Sep. 26

Goin’ Down the Road

Sep. 26

Project Grizzly

Sep. 21

Under the Skin

Sep. 21

Particle Fever

Jul. 12

Crazywater

Jul. 12

This Ain’t No Mouse Music

Jul. 12

Salmon Confidential

Jul. 12

Animated shorts for kids

Jul. 11

Grand Budapest Hotel

Jul. 11

Color Me Obsessed: A Film about the Replacements

Jul. 11

Man With a Movie Camera (+ Daniel Janke)

Jul. 10

New Territory: films by Northern Canadians

Jul. 10

Sauna Music with Kaija Siirala

Jul. 3

How a People Live

Jul. 3

Maïna

Jul. 3

More Than Frybread

May. 15

Local Light Cinema Night

Apr. 29

Dreamspeaker

Apr. 27

The Great Beauty (La Grande Bellezza)

Apr. 27

Finding Vivian Maier

Apr. 10

The Animal Project

Mar. 27

Cinephile Club - Spotlight on Coen Brothers

Mar. 23

Inside Llewyn Davis

Mar. 23

Cutie and the Boxer

Mar. 22

12 Years a Slave

Mar. 12

Frozen Dog Festival - Recent Yukon short works in Yellowknife

Feb. 13

Hi Ho Mistahey! (at KDCC)

Feb. 13

Crazywater (at KDCC)

Feb. 9

The Rocket

Feb. 9

Watermark

Feb. 9

Pussy Riot: A Punk Prayer

Feb. 9

Revolution

Feb. 9

Uvanga

Feb. 8

The Congress

Feb. 8

Gabrielle

Feb. 8

Blood Brother

Feb. 8

Hi Ho Mistahey!

Feb. 8

Expedition to the End of the World

Feb. 8

My Neighbour Totoro

Feb. 7

I am Divine

Feb. 7

The Summit

Feb. 7

Oil Sands Karaoke

Feb. 7

15 Reasons to Live

Feb. 7

My Prairie Home

Feb. 7

Gold

Feb. 6

Tom à la ferme (Tom at the Farm)

Feb. 6

No Clue

Feb. 6

Reception for Comedy pitch session and No Clue Screening

Feb. 6

ALFF Comedy Pitch Competition

Feb. 6

Salmon Confidential

Feb. 5

The Grand Seduction

Feb. 5

La jaula de oro (The Golden Cage)

Feb. 5

PilgrIMAGE (A tribute to Peter Wintonick)

Feb. 5

Fire Hall Film Talk –  Yukon filmmakers with works in production

Feb. 4

Miroir Noir + Subconscious Password

Feb. 4

Alias

Feb. 4

The Call of the Yukon

Feb. 4

Fire Hall Film Talk with Kawennahere Devery Jacobs

Feb. 3

Cas & Dylan

Feb. 3

Crazywater

Feb. 3

Fire Hall Film Talk: Crazywater with Dennis Allen

Feb. 2

ALFF 2014 OPENING FILM: Arctic Defenders!

Feb. 2

The Soniferous Æther of The Land Beyond The Land Beyond

Feb. 2

Opening reception for ALFF 2014

Feb. 2

Fire Hall Film Talk - Vincent Morisset: Creating Films for Computers

Jan. 12

A Touch of Sin

Jan. 12

Muscle Shoals

Jan. 12

The Princess Bride

2013

Dec. 9

True Stories

Dec. 9

Under the Red Star

Nov. 28

Yukon 48 Challenge Screening

Nov. 28

Gasland Part II

Nov. 17

Renoir

Nov. 17

Status Quo? The Unfinished Business of Feminism

Nov. 17

A Cat in Paris

Nov. 15

Workshop › The Yukon 48 Challenge

Oct. 27

Workshop › Kids Kreate: Get Animated!

Oct. 15

Workshop › Introduction to DSLR cameras

Oct. 13

Still Mine

Oct. 13

56 UP

Oct. 13

E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial

Sep. 27

Highway 61

Sep. 27

Shipyards Lament

Sep. 27

Shipyards Park Bonfire Cinema Social and Multicultural Open House

Sep. 22

Upstream Colour

Sep. 22

Terms and Conditions May Apply

Sep. 22

Across This Land with Stompin’ Tom Connors

Aug. 22

Charles Bradley: Soul of America

Aug. 22

From up on Poppy Hill

Aug. 3

Workshop › Introduction to DSLR Filmmaking

Jul. 13

The Lesser Blessed

Jul. 13

Big Star: Nothing Can Hurt Me

Jul. 13

Charles Bradley: Soul of America

Jul. 13

Animation for kids

Jul. 12

Beauty is Embarrassing

Jul. 12

Cold Paradise

Jul. 11

Searching for Sugar Man

Jul. 11

Across This Land with Stompin’ Tom Connors

Jul. 1

Skookum Sound System Community Tour

Jun. 19

YFS Annual General Meeting

Jun. 6

Local Light Cinema Night - 3

Jun. 6

Local Light Cinema Night #3

May. 23

Cinephile Club with Daniel Janke

May. 6

The Grub-Stake Revisited at TIFF Bell Lightbox!

May. 3

The Grub-Stake Revisited at Northern Scene in Ottawa!

May. 1

The Grub-Stake Revisited in Calgary!

Apr. 29

The Grub-Stake Revisited in Whitehorse

Apr. 28

8 1/2

Apr. 28

Occupy Love

Apr. 28

Magnetic Reconnection (screens with Vanishing Point)

Apr. 28

Vanishing Point

Mar. 22

Workshop › Adobe Premiere and After Effects

Mar. 3

The Lesser Blessed

Mar. 3

Searching For Sugar Man

Mar. 3

5 Broken Cameras

Feb. 10

Detropia *CLOSING FILM*

Feb. 10

The Angel’s Share

Feb. 10

The Act of Killing

Feb. 10

Rust and Bone (De rouille et d’os)

Feb. 10

Winter Nomads (Hiver nomade)

Feb. 9

Holy Motors

Feb. 9

My Father and the Man in Black

Feb. 9

Lucille’s Ball

Feb. 9

Vanishing Point

Feb. 9

The World Before Her

Feb. 9

Lost and Found & Gruffalo’s Child

Feb. 8

Neil Young Journeys

Feb. 8

Inch’Allah

Feb. 8

The Fruit Hunters

Feb. 8

Kivalina v. Exxon

Feb. 8

Italy: Love it or Leave it

Feb. 8

Tundra Book: A Tale of Vukvukai, the Little Rock

Feb. 7

Bobcaygeon

Feb. 7

Stories We Tell

Feb. 7

The Land of the Chartreuse Moose: The Life and Legacy of Ted Harrison

Feb. 7

Survival Prayer

Feb. 6

Midnight’s Children

Feb. 6

Cold Paradise

Feb. 6

Picturing the Yukon: spotlight on shorts

Feb. 6

Fire Hall Film Talk: Matt Toner, Animism

Feb. 6

Team Bones

Feb. 5

Blackbird

Feb. 5

The End of Time

Feb. 5

Yukon Gold: Episode 1

Feb. 5

Fire Hall Film Talk: David Paperny, Yukon Gold

Feb. 4

Bear 71

Feb. 4

*OPENING FILM* The People of the Kattawapiskak River

Feb. 4

ALFF 2013 Opening Reception - Yukon Arts Centre Lobby

Feb. 4

Fire Hall Film Talk -  Alanis Obomsawin, The People of the Kattawapiskak River

Jan. 10

Your Sister’s Sister

Jan. 10

Beauty is Embarrassing

Jan. 8

Workshop › Claymation and Animation: The basics of stop motion animation and claymation for HD Video

2012

Dec. 10

Last Night

Dec. 10

Calypso Rose: Lioness of the Jungle

Nov. 25

A Sorry State

Nov. 25

Chasing Ice

Nov. 25

Cinema Paradiso (Nuovo Cinema Paradiso)

Nov. 2

Local Light Cinema Night - 2

Oct. 28

Moonrise Kingdom

Oct. 28

Ai Weiwei: Never Sorry

Oct. 28

The Wizard of Oz

Oct. 28

Get Animated! ‘Friends and Monsters’ for 10 years +

Oct. 28

Get Animated! Not So Scary Stories’ for 5 years +

Sep. 16

The Beasts of the Southern Wild

Sep. 16

The Island President

Sep. 16

Modern Times

Jul. 26

Marley

Jul. 26

Boy

Jul. 7

Animation for kids - from the NFB of Canada

Jul. 6

Smokin’ Fish

Jul. 6

Smokin’ Fish

Jul. 5

Stop Making Sense

Jul. 5

Dugout

Jul. 5

Dugout

May. 6

The Last Waltz

May. 6

Best of the 2012 Dawson City International Short FF

May. 3

Local Light Cinema Night

May. 3

The Provider

May. 3

Local Light Cinema Night

Apr. 22

On the Ice

Apr. 22

Sound It Out

Apr. 22

The Artist

Mar. 25

Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy

Mar. 25

Benda Bilili!

Mar. 25

Peace Out

Mar. 24

Cloudburst

Feb. 12

Circumstance (Closing Film)

Feb. 12

Into the Abyss

Feb. 12

My Perestroika

Feb. 11

Aakideh: The Art and Legacy of Carl Beam

Feb. 10

Peace Out

Feb. 9

The Grub-Stake Revisited

Feb. 8

Welcome to Pine Point (live screening of interactive webdoc )

Feb. 6

People of a Feather (Opening Film)

Feb. 6

ALFF 2012 Opening Reception

Jan. 15

Fitzcarraldo

Jan. 15

Cave of Forgotten Dreams

Jan. 15

Beauty Day

Jan. 15

Kirikou and the Sorceress

2011

Dec. 11

The Future

Dec. 11

Project Nim

Dec. 11

Buck

Dec. 11

Mon Oncle Antoine

Nov. 13

Down By Law

Nov. 13

Blank City

Nov. 13

Raiders of the Lost Ark

Oct. 30

Meek’s Cutoff

Oct. 30

Queen of the Sun

Oct. 30

Ghostbusters

Sep. 14

Tree of Life

Sep. 11

Tree of Life

Sep. 11

Louder Than a Bomb

Sep. 11

Singin’ in the Rain

Jul. 10

Atlin in the 1940’s

Jul. 9

Bloodied but Unbowed

Jul. 9

49 Degrees

Jul. 9

CBQM

Jul. 9

Phil Ochs: There But For Fortune

Jul. 9

A Sum of its Parts

Jul. 8

Hard Core Logo

Jul. 8

Music From the Big House

Jul. 8

Animated Afternoon for Families

Jul. 5

Northern Heart

May. 3

Painted Houses

Apr. 17

A Drummer’s Dream

Feb. 12

Anash and the Legacy of the Sun Rock

Feb. 10

Stolen From A Hockey Card

Jan. 7

Fubar II

Jan. 7

Eleven in Motion: Abstract Expressions in Animation

2010

Dec. 8

Tales of the Golden Age

Dec. 8

Look at What the Light Did Now

Dec. 4

Pow Wow Highway

Dec. 4

Three Yukon Documentaries

Nov. 6

Naked Lunch

Sep. 9

Carcasses

Sep. 9

Winnebago Man

Aug. 13

Picturing the Yukon 09: New Works

Aug. 12

Brokeback Mountain

Aug. 10

Soundtrack for a Revolution

Aug. 6

La Dolce Vita

Aug. 6

Last Voyage of the SS Keno

Aug. 5

Picturing the Yukon 2010: New Works

Aug. 4

Babies

Aug. 4

Picturing the Yukon: Working in the Yukon

Jul. 16

Picturing the Yukon 09: Reconciliation Films

Jul. 16

Circumpolar Shorts

Jul. 15

Giant

Jul. 8

The Big Lebowski

Jul. 8

CBQM

Mar. 19

Prince George Métis Elders Documentary Project

Feb. 5

EMPz 4 Life

Feb. 5

Allan King Documentary

Feb. 5

Warrendale

Jan. 8

Prairie Tales 11

Jan. 8

The Cove

2009

Oct. 23

Ugetsu

Oct. 23

Waterlife

Oct. 2

Tulpan

Oct. 2

Black Wave: The Legacy of the Exxon Valdez

Sep. 11

Dead Man

Sep. 11

Act of God

Jun. 20

YOJIMBO

May. 7

Anvil! The Story of Anvil

Apr. 8

Recent films by Winnipeg’s Deco Dawson

Mar. 7

YFS salutes the 10th Anniversary of the Dawson Intl Short Film Festival

Feb. 9

The Last Waltz

Feb. 7

Remember Africville

Feb. 7

Echoes in the Rink: The Willie O’Ree Story

Feb. 7

The Journey of Lesra Martin

Feb. 7

Black History Month Program - 120 minutes

Feb. 6

Man on Wire

Feb. 6

The Forgotten Woman

Jan. 10

The U.S and Us

Jan. 9

Atlantic Filmmakers Film 5+ Short Films

2008

Dec. 13

Two views of the Baffin Island Region

Dec. 13

Only

YFS Annual Supporters

Supporters